Read more...Open or Close
Scientific name : Anas platyrhynchos
Family : anatidés
L de 50 à 68 cm, E de 78 à 100 cm
The male wild populations is easily recognizable during the breeding season (molt twice a year), with its head bright green. The rest of the plumage is gray-brown to white, with a blue-violet wing mirror; the beak is yellow. After the breeding season, moulting and it takes its eclipse plumage (beige similar to juveniles and females) and loses its rémiges. He lives in the reeds and tall grass. Three weeks later, while the males return to their breeding plumage, this period runs from June to August. The female has brown beak and duller plumage (beige mottled brown) and looks like black duck although usually lighter shade. The beak of the male is yellowish or greenish, more or less spotted with black, and its legs are red-orange. Male, female and juvenile have a blue-violet iridescent mirror lined with white bars on the wings. Head ducklings is orange with a cap, back, a bar on the eye and the dorsal dark brown wings, white chest.
The mallard is very noisy, especially the female, it quacks, quacks or nasille. The mallard is a dabbling duck feeding on the surface of the water, and dipping his head under the surface Mallard rocking his body, the tail stretched vertically out of the water while swimming.
Mallard has a quick flight to its large size. They are agile birds that can fly almost vertically. It flies with head and neck stretched forward, with little further and rapid heartbeats. Its speed can reach 80 km/h.
The mallard nest is usually built on the ground, hidden in the dry grass and reeds in the marsh. The nest is carpeted with pieces of straw and grass. The female lays 8-10 eggs pale green, sometimes almost white. The eggs are laid every day. Incubation lasts about 30 days, by female only, and will only begin when spawning is complete. During incubation, the female uses her abdomen fine feathers to line the nest. It covers the eggs with these feathers when she leaves the nest to feed. The chicks are precocial, and can swim as soon as their downy feathers are dry. Once in the water, the ducklings are themselves food.