Read more...Open or Close
Scientific name : Plegadis falcinellus
Family : Threskiornithidés
L de 56 à 65 cm, E de 80 à 95 cm
The Glossy Ibis is a bird species of the family Threskiornithidae. At first glance it looks black, but it has feathers of a rusty color with metallic green hues. The head and neck are paler. He does not wear feathers around his eyes, and he has a pale blue line that decorates the contours of his face.
In internuptial plumage, the species has fine white streaks on the head and neck. There is no sexual dimorphism in this species.
The silhouette of the glossy ibis is typical in flight: body entirely dark, long legs and elongated neck, long curved bill, broad wings. The flapping wings are wide, fast and alternating with glides.
The Glossy Ibis uses its large beak to search the mud, and feeds on larvae and imagines of aquatic insects, dragonflies, locusts and grasshoppers, but also worms, leeches, various molluscs, mussels and shellfish. She does not disdain small vertebrates like fish, amphibians, lizards and small snakes.
These prey are caught during a slow walk, in shallow water, on land, in the mud or on the surface of the water.
It usually nests over water, in the dense vegetation of willows or emerging reeds, or in small trees or shrubs near the water. It can form mixed colonies during nesting, often with other herons, spoonbills and cormorants.
The ibis builds a nest from thin branches. Between May and July the female lays 3 or 4 eggs of a deep gray-blue (1 nesting per year). The incubation lasts 3 weeks. The young can fly after a month and a half.
The Glossy Ibis enjoys full protection on French territory since the Ministerial Decree of 17 April 1981 on protected birds throughout the territory. It is listed in Annex I of the EU Birds Directive. It is therefore forbidden to destroy, mutilate, capture or remove it, deliberately disturb or naturalize it, destroy or remove eggs and nests and destroy, alter or degrade their environment.
This video was made in the Marais of Vigueirat near Mas Thibert.