Eurasian Teal -
Read more...Open or Close
Scientific name : Anas crecca
Family : Anatidés
L de 34 à 38 cm, E de 58 à 64 cm
The Eurasian Teal is the smallest common ducks of surface, excellent sailing, nervous, often active and noisy at night. She occurs in Europe in Europe, North America and also in Asia. In these regions, she lives in northern temperate zones. This is a partial migrant, she is hunted in large number in Europe and in North America.
The Eurasian Teal does not sing, but emits whistles and hoarse grunts cruck. This species presents a net dimorphisme sexual during the period of reproduction. The plumage of the male is gradually starting in October and is kept between winter (courtship displays) and summer (separation of couples of the year) In breeding plumage, the male seems appear dark seen from afar, the yellow spot under the tail closer the head is reddish-brown with a broad green eyebrow at the back of the eye, the beak is black, green wing mirror.
The Eurasian Teal arrives on the ponds at August. In the periode of Moulting, it can be confused with the Garganey. In winter she is found in shallow ponds, retention ponds, marshes and estuaries. The nesting takes place from April till July: hollow of the ground stocked with feather, near the water, 8-11 eggs 1 single spawning.
The Eurasian Teal is a very sociable bird, which is always a group. Rather gregarious and not presenting territorial behavior, the Eurasian Teal tends at gather together and fly in small groups. During migration, this bird flies swarm of several thousands birds, and there is a greatest coordination between the members of the thick cloud flight.
Although at the same time diurnal and night, an important part of their activity is concentrated at dusk and during the night, for the search of food. The Eurasian teals, is not dive completely to feed, but them can do, to protect itself from predators. Clumsy on earth, them have an agile and fast flight, led with a lot of energy. Them are able to take off very quickly, and to make sudden changes of direction and pirouettes (spins).